Patrolman Edward M. O'Donnell

Patrolman Edward M. O'Donnell

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, June 9, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Edward M. O'Donnell

Patrolman Edward O'Donnell was shot and killed as he attempted to place an armed robber under arrest in front of 25 North Green Street.

Patrolman O'Donnell was providing security to a businesswoman transporting cash and checks from a bakery to the bank. While en route, they were confronted by two armed robbers. When Patrolman O'Donnell attempted to arrest one offender the second fired a fatal shot.

Both suspects were apprehended minutes later by a civilian and two officers. Both were convicted of Patrolman O'Donnell's murder and sentenced to 145 years in prison. One was paroled on October 2nd, 1961. The other had his sentence reduced to 60 years during WWII because he participated in malaria experiments. He applied for parole in 1955.

Patrolman O'Donnell was assigned to the Des Plaines Street Station. He was survived by his wife, three children, and three brothers. One of his brothers also served with the Chicago Police Department and the other two served with the Chicago Fire Department.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3363

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 145 years

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand