New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, May 19, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam O'Connor
Patrolman O'Connor died from a wound he received when he was accidentally shot by another patrolman during an altercation in a restaurant.
Patrolman O'Connor was off-duty and inside a restaurant at 95-10 105th Street, Jamaica, Queens, when another off-duty patrolman became involved in an altercation with a man. Patrolman O'Connor attempted to intervene and was accidentally shot in the neck by the other patrolman. He died two days later from his wound.
Patrolman O'Connor was assigned to Mounted Squad 1. He was survived by his parents, two sisters and a brother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge 15732
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Sunday, May 17, 1931