Patrolman Timothy O'Connor

Patrolman Timothy O'Connor

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 20, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Timothy O'Connor

Patrolman Timothy O'Connor succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he was shot during an armed robbery at 7005 Wentworth Avenue.

He had been assigned to guard a garage for delivery trucks of a major department store when he observed six armed men enter the facility. The men opened fire upon seeing Patrolman O'Connor. Patrolman O'Connor incurred a serious wound in the attack and died as a result of his injury.

On March 1st, 1922, one of Chicago's largest crime rings was busted up. Nine suspects were apprehended in Chicago. Four more were identified, two who were in prison and two others who were arrested in other states. They were implicated in several Chicago armed robberies during which the president of the Maywood State Bank, another man, and Patrolman O'Connor were shot and killed. Although at least one of them or more were responsible for Patrolman O'Conner's murder not one was ever charged.

Patrolman O'Connor was a military veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 2079
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 18, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand