Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, January 17, 1956
Add to My HeroesSidney A. O'Connor
Officer O'Connor was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a robbery at a local bar. When they arrived at Piccadilly Bar on the 5700 block of Cass Avenue, they were informed the suspect was inside. They entered the building and observed four men standing at the bar. One of the men, a prison parolee, suddenly turned and opened fire, striking Officer O'Connor. Both officers returned fire and killed the suspect.
Officer O'Connor had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 years. He was posthumously awarded the department's Medal of Valor.
Officer O'Connor was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 771
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed