New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, July 27, 1950
Add to My HeroesRoderick Donald O'Connor
Patrolman O’Connor succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle accident two days earlier.
Patrolman O’Connor was on patrol when he attempted to get on the entrance ramp for the Gowanus Expressway, near Hicks Street, when he lost control of his motorcycle and struck a wall. It is believed that an improperly maintained motorcycle was what caused him to lose control. He was removed to Methodist Hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Patrolman O’Connor was a US Navy veteran of WWII and was assigned to Motorcycle Precinct 2, the present day Highway 2. He served with he New York City Police Department for three years and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 2575
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 25, 1950