Police Officer Michael O'Connor

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Michael O'Connor

Police Officer Michael O'Connor and Police Officer Bernard Mengel were shot and killed while responding to a robbery at 3000 South Broadway.

The two officers and a third officer were guarding money at a Trust Company across the street from a bank. A man ran in and notified the officers the bank was being robbed. As the three officers ran across the street the suspects exited and a shootout erupted in which Officer O'Connor and Officer Mengel were both struck in the head and killed.

The three suspects fled the scene but were all apprehended. Two of the suspects were hanged at the St. Louis City Jail on July 18, 1924.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1924

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand