Rochester Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, February 8, 1992
Add to My HeroesMichael D. Love
Patrolman Michael Love was shot and killed while attempting to take action after witnessing a murder while off duty.
While Patrolman Love was off duty, and patronizing a restaurant at 523 Virginia Avenue, a man who had been stalking his estranged wife entered the restaurant and fatally shot her. Hearing the gunshot, Patrolman Love attempted to take action against the suspect but was shot and killed.
The subject was apprehended and subsequently sentenced to death. He died in prison in March 2012 while still on death row.
Patrolman Love had served with the Rochester Township Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to death