Marshal George O'Connor

Marshal George O'Connor

Leadville Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1878

Add to My Heroes

George O'Connor

Marshal George O'Connor was shot and killed by a Leadville police officer he was attempting to discipline for gambling and frequenting dance houses.

After Marshal O'Connor informed him he would request the city council to fire him, the man made plans to murder the marshal. Later in the evening he met Marshal O'Connor at a local saloon, and after exchanging words, the policeman shot him several times.

The man then fled the scene, stole the county sheriff's horse, and departed town.

Marshal O'Connor had served with the agency for only 3 weeks. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available