Patrolman Thomas E. O'Connell

Patrolman Thomas E. O'Connell

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, June 17, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. O'Connell

Patrolman Thomas O'Connell died from injuries he received while attempting to rescue a suicidal man.

At approximately 1400 hours on January 3, 1912 Patrolman O'Connell observed a man who had jumped into the river in a suicide attempt. Patrolman O’Connell jumped in to save the man, but the man did not want to be saved. The man fiercely fought off Patrolman O’Connell, pulling him under the water. When a rescue boat arrived, they were able to pull Patrolman O’Connell aboard, but the suicidal man never resurfaced from under the water.

Patrolman O'Connell was removed to Flower Hospital where he died on June 17, 1912 from the injuries he received while attempting the rescue.

Patrolman O'Connell was assigned to the 29th Precinct, the present day 17th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 4159

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 3, 1912
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available