Deputy Sheriff Terry Thomas O'Connell

Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, April 5, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Terry Thomas O'Connell

Deputy O'Connell was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on Highway 30. The driver of the vehicle suddenly produced a handgun and shot him. The suspect was apprehended after a long manhunt and sentenced to life in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand