Patrolman Daniel T. O'Connell

Patrolman Daniel T. O'Connell

New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Monday, August 15, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Daniel T. O'Connell

Patrolman Daniel O'Connell was shot and killed with his own service weapon while struggling with a prisoner in the back of a patrol wagon on Saltonstall Avenue.

The suspect had been arrested earlier in the evening for assaulting a family member. A patrol wagon had been called to transport the man from the Chapel Street Station to the downtown station. Prior to leaving for downtown, the wagon driver picked up Patrolman O'Connell to assist him with the transport.

As Patrolman O'Connell rode in the back of the wagon, the suspect attacked him. The man was able to gain control of Patrolman O'Connell's service revolver and fatally shot him. The man was then taken into custody by another officer and an off-duty fireman.

On January 27th, 1939, the suspect, 36, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman O'Connell was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic, transport