United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, March 11, 1983
Add to My HeroesVictor C. Ochoa
Patrol Agent Victor Ochoa was killed in an automobile accident while transporting prisoners in Pinal County, Arizona.
The van he was driving collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Ralston Road and Papago Road. He was flown to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries later in the afternoon.
Agent Ochoa was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran who served with the United States Border Patrol for five years and was assigned to Casa Grande Border Patrol Station, Tucson Sector. He had previously served with the Tucson Police Department for five years. Agent Ochoa was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Arizona