Detective Walter L. O'Cain
Macon Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1948
Add to My HeroesWalter L. O'Cain
Detective O'Cain was shot and killed as he and another officer searched for a prowler in the 1600 block of First Street. As he walked into a backyard the suspect shot him in the stomach. The suspect, 20, was arrested the next day. On April 20, 1949, he went to his death in the electric chair.
He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, parents, sister, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1949