Patrolman Edward A. Obriest

Patrolman Edward A. Obriest

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, May 19, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Edward A. Obriest

Patrolman Edward Obriest was shot and killed by an unknown suspect while working an undercover assignment at the 300 block of Illinois Street.

Patrolman Obriest was working as a decoy for the vice squad on May 16, 1931. The squad was focusing on the 300 block of Illinois Street near Division Street after they had received several complaints of prostitution, gambling, and other vice activity.

Patrolman Obriest came upon a male with a jug of whiskey. He confronted the man, pulling up his sweater to identify himself as a police officer. A scuffle ensued, catching the attention of the man's 19-year-old stepson, who ran off to get a weapon and then returned and shot Patrolman Obriest, who died from his wounds three days later.

Patrolman Obriest served with the Toledo Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 16, 1931
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand