Detective William J. O'Brien

Detective William J. O'Brien

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 1949

Add to My Heroes

William J. O'Brien

Detective William O'Brien was shot and killed while making a routine check on a pawnshop at 1401 Franklin Avenue. As he entered the shop he interrupted a robbery which was taking place and was shot in the chest. The two suspects then shot and wounded the owners before fleeing with stolen property.

Both suspects, age 23, were later apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison. Both were later convicted of three armed robberies and each were sentenced to three life terms to run concurrently with their first life sentence.

Detective O'Brien was assigned to the Tracing Bureau and had been with the agency for 31 years. He was survived by his wife and daughters.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery