New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, May 2, 1947
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. O'Brien
Patrolman William O'Brien was struck and killed by a vehicle at the intersection of 31st Street and 7th Avenue while on a special traffic detail for the arrival of the President of Mexico.
As a fire truck responding to a call approached the intersection, Patrolman O'Brien attempted to halt traffic. A vehicle that failed to stop, and entered the intersection. The car was struck by the fire truck and pushed into Patrolman O'Brien. He was knocked underneath a nearby taxi. He was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital where he died one hour later.
Patrolman O'Brien was assigned to the 10th Precinct and had served with the New York City Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 855
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle