Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, August 3, 1881
Add to My HeroesPatrick M. O'Brien
Officer Patrick O'Brien succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he and another officer was seriously wounded as they assisted in the arrest of a man who shot at a citizen. The shooter barricaded himself inside his home at 42 Rebecca Street. After Officer O'Brien demanded entry, the assailant opened fire with a revolver through a crack in the door, wounding both officers. Officer O'Brien died two days later. Other officers returned fire seriously wounding the suspect.
The 19-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Officer O'Brien served with the Chicago Police Department for five and a half years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years, 7 months
- Badge 188
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, August 1, 1881
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life