Brookline Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, August 4, 1930
Add to My HeroesJoseph F. O'Brien
Patrolman Joseph O'Brien was shot and fatally wounded, and a man with him was seriously wounded, by one of two men they surprised in the act of stealing a car. Patrolman O'Brien died in the hospital the next day.
Both suspects were captured a few days later, one in Ashland, the other in New York City. The suspect who shot Patrolman O'Brien was executed in the electric chair on September 15, 1931.
Patrolman O'Brian was survived by his wife. He was a World War I veteran having served in the 101 Machine Gun Company of the 26th Yankee Division.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, August 3, 1930
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1931