New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 1864
Add to My HeroesJohn J. O'Brien
Patrolman John O'Brien was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a wanted fugitive. Patrolman O'Brien spotted the suspect as he walked his beat. Patrolman O'Brien pursued the suspect into a liquor store at the corner of 41st Street and 8th Avenue and attempted to arrest him. The suspect drew a pistol and shot Patrolman O'Brien in the head. Although wounded, Patrolman O'Brien pursued the suspect to 40th street, where he collapsed from loss of blood. Patrolman O'Brien was removed to the hospital where he died four days later from his wounds.
The suspect was apprehended 14 years later and charged with murder.
Patrolman O'Brien was assigned to the 17th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children and is buried in Brooklyn, New York.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, August 21, 1864
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder