Police Officer Edward O'Brien

Police Officer Edward O'Brien

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, October 30, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Edward O'Brien

Police Officer Edward O'Brien was killed when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by a streetcar at the intersection of 10th Street and Carr Street.

He had arrested a suspect for begging and a patrol car came to take him and the prisoner to the station. As they crossed the tracks on 10th Street the streetcar failed to stop at the crossing and struck the vehicle. Officer O'Brien was thrown from the car and struck his head on a wall.

Officer O'Brien had been with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

transport