Des Peres Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 1978
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Oberkramer
Police Officer John Oberkramer was struck and killed by a vehicle while manning a roadblock. The vehicle that struck him was being driven by a 14-year-old juvenile who was fleeing other officers.
Two years later the subject was seriously injured in St. Louis County when he lost control of his car and crashed into a tree.
Officer Oberkramer had served with the Des Peres Police Department for just over 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available