Burke County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1966
Add to My HeroesDavid Walter Oaks
Sheriff David Oaks was shot and killed while assisting his deputies at a barricade situation of a man who had shot two deputies.
After the officers fired tear gas into the house, the man came out with his hand raised claiming to surrender. He then lowered his rifle and opened fire, striking Sheriff Oaks three times. The suspect fled the scene but was later apprehended without incident. He was sent to prison, was paroled, and died in 1989.
Sheriff Oaks is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Released from prison