Patrolman Carl O. Nystrom

Patrolman Carl O. Nystrom

Tomahawk Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, June 9, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Carl O. Nystrom

Patrolman Carl Nystrom was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a known felon on a train in Tomahawk, Wisconsin.

The 30-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. He died in prison on September 11, 1970.

Patrolman Nystrom was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison