Officer Patrick Nuttle

Officer Patrick Nuttle

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, June 11, 1861

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Nuttle

Officer Patrick Nuttle was stabbed on June 10th, 1861, when he interrupted a dispute between two men at 8th Street and Broadway.

Officer Nuttle warned one of the men to quiet down or he would be arrested. The subject advanced on the officer and a fight ensued during which Officer Nuttle was stabbed.

The subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to ten years in prison.

Officer Nuttle had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for only five months. He was survived by his expectant wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Monday, June 10, 1861
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender Sentenced to ten years

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand