Orlando Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 1968
Add to My HeroesMitchell L. Nutter
Patrolman Mitchell Nutter was shot and killed when he responded to an armed robbery call at a local service station at 420 W. Central Boulevard.
When he pulled into the parking lot, he was immediately shot in the eye by the suspect. The man then stole another car but was apprehended after wrecking it, and a second car he stole while fleeing police.
The 25-year-old suspect was wanted in Patterson, New Jersey, for the armed robbery of a tavern eight months earlier. He said he wanted to kill cops because one had killed a member of his family. He pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Nutter was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Orlando Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life