Simpson County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1928
Add to My HeroesEarl Nunnery
Deputy Nunnery and Deputy Marshal Willis Hemby of the Magee Police Department were shot and killed by a man they were attempting to arrest on a minor charge.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and hanged on July 13, 1928.
Deputy Nunnery was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1928