Sheriff John Nunn

Sheriff John Nunn

Apache County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, February 28, 1942

Add to My Heroes

John Nunn

Sheriff John Nunn was killed when a gasoline tanker exploded in downtown St. Johns.

He and a citizen had evacuated onlookers after a gasoline tanker caught fire in the entrance to a service garage. As they were returning to the scene, the tanker exploded and the rear of the truck pinned them against a building. Due to their efforts, only one other person was injured.

The resulting fire burned down the surrounding block of businesses.

Sheriff Nunn was survived by his wife, three sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion

crowd control