Alcorn County Constable's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, May 25, 1983
Add to My HeroesEarnest Clyde Null
Constable Clyde Null was stabbed to death as he and other officers served mental papers on a man, 30, and tried to take him into custody at his home.
The man charged at him and stabbed him in the chest with a 10-inch butcher knife. Alcorn County deputies and Corinth policemen opened fire, killing the man.
Constable Null had served with the Alcorn County Constable's Office for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Shot and killed