New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1977
Add to My HeroesDaniel A. Nowomlynski
Officer Daniel Nowomlynski succumbed to injuries sustained when he was attacked by members of a motorcycle gang.
He was assisting another officer when he was attacked. He was jumped on and hit in the head with a steel helmet. Another subject then jumped from the top of a car onto his stomach, causing internal injuries and a fractured skull. He suffered from headaches and convulsions and succumbed to his injuries 11 months later.
Officer Nowomlynski was a United States Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He was assigned to the 23rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 31538
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, October 16, 1976
- Weapon Person
- Offender Unknown