Dubuque Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1904
Add to My HeroesDaniel Norton
Patrolman Daniel Norton was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at a residence at 930 Bluff Street.
As he approached the house, a man came out and opened fire, striking Patrolman Norton in the heart. The suspect ran out into the street and was subdued by several citizens.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in Anamosa Penitentiary on March 5, 1905. He was pardoned by Governor George W. Clarke on March 26, 1914.
Patrolman Norton had served with the Dubuque Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Pardoned in 1914