Arvada Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, August 13, 1979
Add to My HeroesWalter Michael Northey
Patrolman Michael Northey was struck and killed by a vehicle at the intersection of West 75th Avenue and Wadsworth Boulevard while making a traffic stop.
He and his partner had just stopped two men on motorcycles and had arrested one of them for carrying a handgun. As Patrolman Northey stood next to his patrol car's open door preparing to get into the car another vehicle struck him. The vehicle carried Patrolman Northey approximately 47 feet where it struck the tow truck that was carrying the motorcycle. Patrolman Northey succumbed to his injuries two days later.
The driver who struck him was charged with negligent homicide.
Patrolman Northey had served with the Arvada Police Department for 18 months and had previously served with the Baltimore City, Maryland, Police Department. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, August 11, 1979