Coconino County Sheriff's Department, Arizona
End of Watch Friday, July 17, 1908
Add to My HeroesEsquipulo Dominguez
Special Deputy Esquipulo Dominguez was killed as he attempted to arrest a man in Williams.
Deputy Dominguez had been notified by a woman that a bartender at the Harvey House in Williams had caused her some trouble. Deputy Dominguez found the man at Jones Saloon, drinking heavily. As he tried to arrest him, they both ended up drawing their weapons. Deputy Dominguez suffered two gunshot wounds and two bystanders were wounded. The suspect was taken into custody and rushed to Flagstaff to keep him from being lynched.
In April of 1909 the suspect's trial ended with a hung jury, and the judge dismissed the charges.
Deputy Dominguez was survived by his mother, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charges dismissed