Police Officer Artis Lee Norris

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, July 11, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Artis Lee Norris

Officer Norris succumbed to stab wounds sustained when he and his partner attempted to breakup a fight at a discotheque. Patrons turned riotous when the establishment closed abruptly for the night after someone set off some firecrackers. Three people were also shot.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 2847

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand