Burbank Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, July 30, 1920
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Normand
Deputy City Marshal Normand was shot and killed when he and a constable stopped a suspicious at the intersection of Third Street and Tujunga Avenue.
Deputy Marshal Normand had observed three men driving the vehicle at night with its lights off and requested assistance from the constable to stop it. Both officers were shot and Marshal Normand succumbed to his wounds.
The occupants of the vehicle were transporting illegal liquor at the time. Two men were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. The 28-year-old gunman died in San Quentin Prison on January 17th, 1939.
Deputy Marshal Normand had served with the Burbank Police Department for almost 6-1/2 years.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 6 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison