Trooper Charles Frank Noble

Trooper Charles Frank Noble

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, February 5, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Charles Frank Noble

Trooper Charles Noble was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding near Zillah, Washington.

Unbeknownst to Trooper Noble, the driver was out of prison on a furlough and had just committed an armed robbery. As Trooper Noble returned to his patrol car, the suspect opened fire with a .357 caliber handgun, striking Trooper Noble in the elbow and knocking him down. The suspect then shot Trooper Noble in the head execution-style. The suspect fled but was turned in by the vehicle's passenger the following morning.

The suspect, 25, serving a sentence for a 1970 car theft, pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life on March 3, 1973. On November 8, 1980, he escaped from Walla Walla Prison but was quickly recaptured. He was charged with escape. He was to be released in 2031.

Trooper Noble was a United States Navy Korean War veteran who served with the Washington State Patrol for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 382
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

vehicle stop