City Marshal Charles H. Newman
Hugoton Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, October 15, 1931
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Newman
Marshal Charles Newman succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted three days earlier when he was shot in the abdomen while attempting to arrest a man for public drunkenness.
The suspect was convicted of first degree manslaughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, October 12, 1931
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter