Officer William G. Newberry
St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 1937
Add to My HeroesWilliam G. Newberry
Officer Newberry and Officer James Thornton were shot and killed in Campbell Park by a drunk man whom they had ordered to leave a carnival earlier in the evening. The man returned to the park and shot both officers. Officer Thornton was killed at the scene and Officer Newberry died the following day. The suspect was shot and killed a short time later by another officer.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 16, 1937
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed