The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Dominic E. Nesavage

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Dominic E. Nesavage
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, September 12, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 12, 1920
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Nesavage was shot and killed by a man who came up behind him and shot him in the head with a .45-caliber handgun at 9th and Wood streets. Two civilians grabbed the gunman and held him for other officers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage