Patrolman Holloway Daniel Murphy

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Holloway Daniel Murphy

Patrolmen H. D. Murphy and Edward Wheeler were shot and killed on Easter Sunday by the notorious outlaws, Bonnie and Clyde.

The two patrolmen had stopped their motorcycles on Dove Road, a dirt road just off Highway 114 near Grapevine, believing a motorist needed assistance. As they approached the vehicle, the two outlaws opened fire with a shotgun and handgun, killing both officers. It was also thought that other members of the gang were involved, Henry Methvin and Richard Hamilton, but it was never proven.

Patrolman Murphy had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for 6 months. He had just completed his training and it was his first day on patrol. He was survived by his fiancee.

He is buried in the Old Palestine Cemetery near Alto, Texas.

The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.

The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Both shot and killed

disabled motorist

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand