The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Dave Murdock

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Dave Murdock
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, June 27, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 22, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Murdock was shot and killed as he and other officers responded to a shooting call. As the arrived they were met with a hail of gunfire and Officer Murdock was struck in the jaw. He was transported to a local hospital and was expected to recover. Five days later he succumbed to complications from the gunshot wound.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage