Chief of Police James M. Mumford

Elgin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 15, 1963

Add to My Heroes

James M. Mumford

Chief of Police James Mumford was shot and killed while assisting a highway patrolman stop a stolen car on Highway 290.

When the suspect's car was forced to stop the driver exited the car and opened fire with a handgun, striking Chief Mumford in the head. The highway patrolman was also shot and seriously wounded but was able to return fire. Two passing motorists were able to subdue the suspect.

The man who shot him was sentenced to 12 years in jail.

Chief Mumford had served with the Elgin Police Department for 18 months and had previously served as chief of the Granger Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

stolen vehicle, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand