Grayson County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 27, 1911
Add to My HeroesThomas Frederick Mounger
Constable Mounger was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man looting a boxcar. When Constable Mounger approached the suspect he drew a .45 Caliber pistol and shot Constable Mounger. The suspect was later arrested, convicted of murder, and hanged August 8, 1912.
Constable Mounger was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1912