Trooper Ernest J. Morse
Connecticut State Police
Connecticut

End of Watch: Friday, February 13, 1953
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Ernest Morse was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle on the Wilbur Cross Parkway that had been stolen in Massachusetts.

As Trooper Morse approached the, car the driver shot him in the abdomen. He was found by a passersby who used his radio to call for assistance. He was taken to Bridgeport City Hospital where he died one hour later.

The suspect was convicted of Trooper Morse's murder and was executed on July 18, 1955.

Photograph: Trooper Ernest J. Morse

Patch image: Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

Visit Trooper Morse's memorial at www.ODMP.org