Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, February 3, 1936
Add to My HeroesElkins Pond Morrison
Police Officer Elkins Morrison was struck by a vehicle at 11 p.m. in the 300 block of Congress Avenue while attempting to cross during foggy conditions.
He was on detective duty when he was hit. Officer Morrison was taken to Brackenridge Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries at 3:55 a.m.
No charges were filed against the driver.
Officer Morrison served with the Austin Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 38
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Sunday, February 2, 1936