Officer Jesse L. Morris
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Friday, July 8, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Office Morris was shot and killed by a shotgun-weilding suspect who had shot six other people. The suspect was subsequently shot and killed by other officers during a shootout.

Officer Morris had been with the agency for six months and was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Officer Jesse L. Morris

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Officer Morris's memorial at www.ODMP.org