Patrolman Ralph A. Morgan

Patrolman Ralph A. Morgan

Long Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, July 13, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Ralph A. Morgan

Patrolman Ralph Morgan was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a stolen vehicle at the intersection of 5th Street and Almond Street.

Unbeknownst to Patrolman Morgan, the two brothers had just been involved in an earlier shooting and were former San Quentin Prison inmates. The men opened fire on the officers, killing Patrolman Morgan and severely wounding his partner. Despite being mortally wounded, Patrolman Morgan continued firing at the subjects as he fell.

One of the men was killed and the other committed suicide after being wounded.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed