Reserve Officer John T. Morgan

Goessel Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 1979

Add to My Heroes

John T. Morgan

Reserve Officer Morgan was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance. The suspect shot him with a rifle as he exited his patrol car. The man also murdered his ex-wife and wounded her boyfriend during the domestic disturbance.

The suspect was convicted of the murders. He served 24 years in prison before being paroled in 2004.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Paroled in 2004
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand