Fauquier County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, July 9, 1990
Add to My HeroesCharles Ebert Murray, Jr.
Sergeant Charles Murray was killed when his unmarked patrol car was struck by an Amtrak passenger train at an un-gated crossing on Eustace Road.
He was en route to serve a warrant at the time of the crash.
Sergeant Murray had served with the Fauquier County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train