The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

Officer John Aquilla Moore
Birmingham Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, December 5, 1913

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 5, 1913
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Moore was on patrol with his partner when they heard a disturbance inside a residence. Officer Moore entered the residence and then his partner heard gunshots. Officer Moore's partner entered and found the Officer Moore and a woman dead from gunshot wounds inside.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage