San Bernardino Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 1, 1937
Add to My HeroesHenry F. "Dinty" Moore
Officer Dinty Moore was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the city's New Year's Day Parade.
He was directing traffic at Third Street and F Street, which is a modern-day building. The force of the collision knocked him 53 feet through the air. He was transported to St. Bernardine's hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries ta 5:45 am.
Officer Moore had served with the San Bernardino Police Department for over six years and had been assigned to the traffic squad for four years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, two brothers, sister, half-brother, and half-sister.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle